Terms & Conditions

Thank you for using Hadden Industries services!
If you continue to browse and use this website, or use any of our other products and services, you are agreeing to comply with and be bound by the following terms and conditions of use, which together with our privacy policy govern our relationship with you.
The term “Hadden Industries” or “our” or “us” or “we” refers to the owner of this website. The term “you” refers to the user or viewer of this website.

  1. 1. General

    1. The Terms (including any policies, guidelines or amendments that may be presented to your form time to time such as Legal Notices) constitute the entire agreement between you and Hadden Industries and govern your use of Hadden Industries services, superceding any prior agreements between you and Hadden Industries for the use of Hadden Industries services.
    2. The failure of Hadden Industries to exercise or enforce any right or provision of the Terms shall not constitute a waiver of such right or provision. If any provision of the Terms is found by a court of competent jurisdiction to be invalid, the parties nevertheless agree that the court should endeavor to give effect to the parties' intentions as reflected in the provision, and the other provisions of the Terms remain in full force and effect.
    3. You agree that regardless of any statute or law to the contrary, any claim or cause of action arising out of or related to use of Hadden Industries services or the Terms must be filed within one (1) year after such claim or cause of action arose or be forever barred.
    4. You agree that, except as otherwise expressly provided in the Terms, there shall be no third party beneficiaries to the Terms.
    5. All trademarks and copyrights reproduced in this website, which are not the property of, or licensed to the operator, are acknowledged on the website in the attributions page.
    6. We welcome and encourage other websites to link to the information that is hosted on these pages, and you don’t have to ask permission to do this. However, we don’t give you permission to suggest that your website is associated with, or endorsed by, Hadden Industries.
  2. 2. Proprietary Rights

    1. You acknowledge and agree that Hadden Industries services and any necessary software used in connection with Hadden Industries services ("Software") contain proprietary and confidential information that is protected by applicable intellectual property and other laws and treaties.
    2. You further acknowledge and agree that Content contained in sponsor advertisements or presented to you through Hadden Industries services is protected by copyrights, trademarks, service marks, patents or other proprietary rights and laws.
    3. Except as expressly authorized by Hadden Industries or other proper third party rights holders, you agree not to modify, rent, lease, loan, sell, distribute or create derivative works based on Content, Hadden Industries services or Software, in whole or in part except as specifically authorized in a separate written agreement.
    4. Subject to the Terms, Hadden Industries grants you a personal, non-transferable and non-exclusive right and license to use the object code of its Software; provided that you do not (and do not allow any third party to) copy, modify, create a derivative work of, reverse engineer, reverse assemble or otherwise attempt to discover any source code, sell, assign, sublicense, grant a security interest in or otherwise transfer any right in the Software, unless such activity is expressly permitted or required by law or has been expressly authorized by Hadden Industries in writing.
    5. You agree not to use modified versions of the Software, including (without limitation) for the purpose of obtaining unauthorized access to Hadden Industries services. You agree not to access Hadden Industries services by any means other than through the interface that is provided by Hadden Industries for use in accessing Hadden Industries services except as specifically authorized in a separate written agreement.
    6. Except as expressly authorized by Hadden Industries you agree not to use, copy, imitiate, or incorporate any trademark, service mark, trade dress, company name, or product name in a way that is likely to cause confusion among consumers.
    7. You also agree not to remove, obscure, or alter Hadden Industries's or any third party's copyright notice, trademarks, or other proprietary rights notices affixed to or contained within or accessed in conjunction with or through the Hadden Industries services or Software.
  3. 3. Appropriate Conduct

    1. You understand that by using Hadden Industries services you may be exposed to Content that is offensive, indecent or objectionable, and that you use Hadden Industries services at your own risk. There are commercially available services and software to limit access to material that you may find objectionable.
    2. You agree to use Hadden Industries services only for purposes that are legal, proper and in accordance with the Terms and any applicable policies or guidelines.
    3. You agree that you will not engage in any activity that interferes with or disrupts Hadden Industries services or servers or networks connected to Hadden Industries services. Unauthorised use of this website may give to a claim for damages and/or be a criminal offence.
  4. 4. Modifications

    We are constantly changing and improving our services.

    1. Hadden Industries reserves the right at any time and from time to time to modify or discontinue, temporarily or permanently, Hadden Industries services (or any part thereof) with or without notice.
    2. You agree that Hadden Industries shall not be liable to you or to any third party for any modification, suspension or discontinuance of Hadden Industries services.
  5. 5. External Links

    Our services may include links to other websites and resources. These links are provided for your convenience to provide further information.

    1. Hadden Industries may have no control over such sites and resources and you acknowledge and agree that Hadden Industries is not responsible for the availability of such external sites or resources, and does not endorse and is not responsible or liable for any content, advertising, products, or other materials on or available from such sites or resources.
    2. You further acknowledge and agree that Hadden Industries shall not be responsible or liable, directly or indirectly, for any damage or loss caused or alleged to be caused by or in connection with use of or reliance on any such content, goods or services available on or through any such site or resource.
  6. 6. Indemnity

    1. You agree to hold harmless and indemnify Hadden Industries, and its subsidiaries, affiliates, officers, agents, employees, advertisers, licensors, suppliers or partners, (collectively "Hadden Industries and Partners") from and against any third party claim arising from or in any way related to your use of Hadden Industries services, violation of the Terms or any other actions connected with use of Hadden Industries services, including any liability or expense arising from all claims, losses, damages (actual and consequential), suits, judgments, litigation costs and attorneys' fees, of every kind and nature. In such a case, Hadden Industries will provide you with written notice of such claim, suit or action.
  7. 7. Disclaimer Of Warranties

    You expressly understand and agree that:

    1. Your use of Hadden Industries services is at your sole risk. Hadden Industries services are provided on an "as is" and "as available" basis. To the maximum extent permitted by law, Hadden Industries and partners expressly disclaim all warranties and conditions of any kind, whether express or implied, including, but not limited to the implied warranties and conditions of merchantability, fitness for a particular purpose and non-infringement.
    2. Hadden Industries and partners do not warrant that
      1. Hadden Industries services will meet your requirements
      2. Hadden Industries services will be uninterrupted, timely, secure, or error-free
      3. the results that may be obtained from the use of Hadden Industries services will be accurate or reliable
      4. the quality of any products, services, information, or other material purchased or obtained by you through Hadden Industries services will meet your expectations
      5. any errors in the software will be corrected.
    3. Any material downloaded or otherwise obtained through the use of Hadden Industries services is done at your own discretion and risk and that you will be solely responsible for any damage to your computer system or other device or loss of data that results from the download of any such material.
    4. No advice or information, whether oral or written, obtained by you from Hadden Industries or through or from Hadden Industries services shall create any warranty not expressly stated in the terms.
  8. 8. Limitation Of Liability

    1. You expressly understand and agree that Hadden Industries and partners shall not be liable to you for any direct, indirect, incidental, special, consequential or exemplary damages, including but not limited to, damages for loss of profits, goodwill, use, data or other intangible losses (even if Hadden Industries or partners have been advised of the possibility of such damages) resulting from:
      1. the use or the inability to use Hadden Industries services
      2. the cost of procurement of substitute goods and services resulting from any goods, data, information or services purchased or obtained or messages received or transactions entered into through or from Hadden Industries services
      3. unauthorised access to or alteration of your transmissions or data
      4. statements or conduct of any third party on Hadden Industries services
      5. any other matter relating to Hadden Industries services
  9. 9. Exclusions And Limitations

    1. Nothing in this agreement is intended to exclude or limit any condition, warranty, right or liability which may not be lawfully excluded or limited. Some jurisdictions do not allow the exclusion of certain warranties or conditions or the limitation or exclusion of liability for loss or damage caused by negligence, breach of contract or breach of implied terms, or incidental or consequential damages. Accordingly, only the above limitations in sections 7 and 8 which are lawful in your jurisdiction will apply to you and our liability will be limited to the maximum extent permitted by law.
  10. 10. Choice of law and forum

    1. Your use of this website and any dispute arising out of such use of the website is subject to the laws of England and Wales in the United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland.

Privacy policy

Hadden Industries Ltd (registered number 07862561), whose registered office is at 449 High Road, N22 8JE, London, United Kingdom, knows that you care how information about you is used and shared and we appreciate your trust in us to do that carefully and sensibly. This notice describes our privacy policy and forms part of our terms and conditions ('Terms').

By accepting our Terms, by visiting our domain haddenindustries.com ('the website'), or by using any of our services and products, you are accepting and consenting to the practices described in this Privacy Policy.

Hadden Industries Ltd believes it is important to protect your Personal Data (as defined in the Data Protection Act 1998) and we are committed to giving you a personalised service that meets your needs in a way that also protects your privacy. This policy explains how we may collect Personal Data about you. It also explains some of the security measures we take to protect your Personal Data, and tells you certain things we will do and not do. You should read this policy in conjunction with the Terms.

When we first obtain Personal Data from you, or when you take a new service or product from us, we will give you the opportunity to tell us if you do or do not want to receive information from us about other services or products (as applicable). You can normally do this by ticking a box on an application form or contract. You may change your mind at any time by emailing us at the address below.

Some of the Personal Data we hold about you may be 'sensitive personal data' within the meaning of the Data Protection Act 1998, for example, information about your health or ethnic origin.

  1. 1. Collecting Information

    We may collect Personal Data about you from a number of sources, including the following:

    1. From you when you agree to take a service or product from us, in which case this may include your contact details, date of birth, how you will pay for the product or service, and your bank details.
    2. From you when you contact us with an enquiry or in response to a communication from us, in which case, this may tell us something about how you use our services.
    3. From documents that are available to the public, such as the electoral register.
  2. 2. Using Your Personal Information

    1. Personal Data about our customers is an important part of our business and we shall only use your Personal Data for the following purposes and shall not keep such Personal Data longer than is necessary to fulfil these purposes:
      1. To help us to identify you when you contact us.
      2. To help us to identify accounts, services and/or products which you could have from us or selected partners from time to time. We may do this by automatic means using a scoring system, which uses the Personal Data you have provided and/or any information we hold about you and Personal Data from third party agencies (including credit reference agencies).
      3. To help us to administer and to contact you about improved administration of any accounts, services and products we have provided before, do provide now or will or may provide in the future.
      4. To allow us to carry out marketing analysis and customer profiling (including with transactional information), conduct research, including creating statistical and testing information.
      5. To help to prevent and detect fraud or loss.
      6. To allow us to contact you in any way (including mail, email, telephone, visit, text or multimedia messages) about products and services offered by us and selected partners unless you have previously asked us not to do so.
      7. We may monitor and record communications with you (including phone conversations and emails) for quality assurance and compliance.
      8. We may check your details with fraud prevention agencies. If you provide false or inaccurate information and we suspect fraud, we will record this.
    2. We will not disclose your Personal Data to any third party except in accordance with this Privacy Policy.
    3. We may allow other people and organisations to use Personal Data we hold about you in the following circumstances:
      1. If we, or substantially all of our assets, are acquired or are in the process of being acquired by a third party, in which case Personal Data held by us, about our customers, will be one of the transferred assets.
      2. If we have been legitimately asked to provide information for legal or regulatory purposes or as part of legal proceedings or prospective legal proceedings.
      3. We employ companies and individuals to perform functions on our behalf and we may disclose your Personal Data to these parties for the purposes set out in clause 2.1 or, for example, for fulfilling orders, delivering packages, sending postal mail and email, removing repetitive information from customer lists, analysing data, providing marketing assistance, providing search results and links (including paid listings and links) and providing customer service. Those parties are bound by strict contractual provisions with us and only have access to Personal Data needed to perform their functions, and may not use it for other purposes. Further, they must process the Personal Data in accordance with this Privacy Policy and as permitted by the Data Protection Act 1998. From time to time, these other people and organisations to whom we may pass your Personal Data may be outside the European Economic Area. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your Personal Data is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Policy and the Data Protection Act 1998.
    4. Where you give us Personal Data on behalf of someone else, you confirm that you have provided them with the information set out in this Privacy Policy and that they have not objected to such use of their Personal Data.
    5. In connection with any transaction which we enter into with you:
      1. We, and other companies in our group, may carry out credit and fraud prevention checks with one or more licensed credit reference and fraud prevention agencies. We and they may keep a record of the search. Information held about you by these agencies may be linked to records relating to other people living at the same address with whom you are financially linked. These records will also be taken into account in credit and fraud prevention checks. Information from your application and payment details of your account will be recorded with one or more of these agencies and may be shared with other organisations to help make credit and insurance decisions about you and members of your household with whom you are financially linked and for debt collection and fraud prevention. This includes those who have moved house and who have missed payments.
      2. If you provide false or inaccurate information to us and we suspect fraud, we will record this and may share it with other people and organisations. We, and other credit and insurance organisations, may also use technology to detect and prevent fraud.
      3. If you need details of those credit agencies and fraud prevention agencies from which we obtain and with which we record information about you, please write to our Data Protection Manager at Hadden Industries Ltd, 449 High Road, N22 8JE, London, United Kingdom.
  3. 3. Protecting Information

    We have strict security measures to protect Personal Data.

    1. We work to protect the security of your information during transmission by using Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) software, which encrypts information you input.
    2. We maintain physical, electronic and procedural safeguards in connection with the collection, storage and disclosure of personally identifiable customer information. Our security procedures mean that we may occasionally request proof of identity before we disclose personal information to you.
  4. 4. The Internet

    1. If you communicate with us using the internet, we may occasionally email you about our services and products. When you first give us Personal Data through the website, we will normally give you the opportunity to say whether you would prefer us not to contact you by email. You can also always send us an email (at the address set out below) at any time if you change your mind.
    2. Please remember that communications over the internet, such as emails and webmails (messages sent through a website), are not secure unless they have been encrypted. Your communications may go through a number of countries before they are delivered - this is the nature of the internet. We cannot accept responsibility for any unauthorised access or loss of Personal Data that is beyond our control.
  5. 5. Links

    1. The website and our products and services may include third-party advertising and links to other websites. We do not provide any personally identifiable customer Personal Data to these advertisers or third-party websites.
    2. These third-party websites and advertisers, or internet advertising companies working on their behalf, sometimes use technology to send (or 'serve') the advertisements that appear on the website directly to your browser. They automatically receive your IP address when this happens. They may also use cookies, JavaScript, web beacons (also known as action tags or single-pixel gifs), and other technologies to measure the effectiveness of their ads and to personalise advertising content. We do not have access to or control over cookies or other features that they may use, and the information practices of these advertisers and third-party websites are not covered by this Privacy Policy. Please contact them directly for more information about their privacy practices. In addition, the Network Advertising Initiative offers useful information about internet advertising companies (also called 'ad networks' or 'network advertisers'), including information about how to opt-out of their information collection.
    3. We exclude all liability for loss that you may incur when using these third party websites.
  6. 6. Further Information

    1. If you would like any more information or you have any comments about our Privacy Policy, please either write to us at Data Protection Manager, Hadden Industries Ltd, 449 High Road, N22 8JE, London, United Kingdom, or email us at .
    2. We may amend this Privacy Policy from time to time without notice to you, in which case, we will publish the amended version on the website. You confirm that we shall not be liable to you or any third party for any change to this Privacy Policy from time to time. It is your responsibility to check regularly to determine whether this Privacy Policy has changed.
    3. You can ask us for a copy of this Privacy Policy and of any amended Privacy Policy by writing to the above address or by emailing us at . This Privacy Policy applies to Personal Data we hold about individuals. It does not apply to information we hold about companies and other organisations.
    4. If you would like access to the Personal Data that we hold about you, you can do this by emailing us at or writing to us at the address noted above. There may be a nominal charge of GBP 10 to cover administrative costs.
    5. We aim to keep the Personal Data we hold about you accurate and up to date. If you tell us that we are holding any inaccurate Personal Data about you, we will delete it or correct it promptly. Please email us at or write to us at the address above to update your Personal Data.